The Area 52 Evaluation and International Speech Contest

The time was 19:30, the date was February 26, and the place was Glen Abbey’s home location, Holy Trinity Secondary School on 6th Line in Oakville.

The venue was not the library this time but in the school’s auditorium.

This was a treat as this school had a wonderful fully featured auditorium with theatre style seating, 2 access aisles, a full stage with proscenium arch, fully curtained back drop and stage wings, and enough room for even the most rambunctious Toastmaster.

Glen Abbey had looked after everything in-house; securing the venue, printing the agenda and certificates, organizing the refreshments, and providing the chairs for the two competitions.  They also secured Lavaliere microphones with a small amplifier and speaker to aid in delivery.  They did all of this with no charge to the participants.

Reema Duggal, the Club President, welcomed everyone and then allowed Carol Todd-Skuce (Division Governor) and Donald Knowles (Area Governor) their opportunities to welcome the guests.  Then it was down to business.

Keith Rabey as Chair and Beatrice Ten-Thye as Chief Judge performed their duties well.  The big surprise was Tony Bratschitsch as the test speaker.  Tony delivered a trademark enthusiastic speech with great gestures, eye contact, and vocal variety.  He diplomatically left the conclusion a bit sketchy in order to give the evaluators something to criticize.

The evaluators, in order were; Silke Lambert from Horizon, Bradd Morgan from Trafalgar, Marion West from First Oakville, Mike Kozak from Trafalgar, and Frédérique Herel from Mighty Oaks.

The evaluations were all very good but unfortunately there was 1 time violation.  The winners were, Frédérique, Marion, and Bradd.  This was followed by a recess for refreshments.

The International Speech contest was chaired by Neeta Sharma of Glen Abbey with Carol Deeth presiding as Chief Judge.

The contestants were; Chris Czerwinski  of Mighty Oaks, Francine Landry of Trafalgar, Kim Bayley from First Oakville, Tony Corrie from Glen Abbey, and Suyon Park from Horizon filling in for Anna Meyers who cancelled due to an accident.  The speeches were all very good but there was 1 time violation.

The winners were; Tony, Kim, and Suyon.

The Contest closed at 22:00.  Everyone was satisfied with the event.  The Area Governor was very impressed as it was hands off for him.  A lot of events start off hands off but end up all hands on deck.  Glen Abbey must be commended for a very well-run contest.

Congratulations to Marion and Kim for their wonderful efforts!

Next up is the Division Contest on Friday March 21 at Bishop Tonnis Secondary School, 1100 Panabaker Drive in Ancaster.  It is up the 403 on top of the escarpment.

division INT and EVL contest flyer 2014

~Donald Knowles, Area 52 Governor

Advertisements

Comments are closed.